Difference between revisions of "RDA Matching Options"
From AC Wiki
(→rda matching options) |
|||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
| 130 || first || never || first || never | | 130 || first || never || first || never | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 600 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 610 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 610 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 611 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 611 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 630 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 630 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 650 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 650 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 651 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 651 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 655 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| 700 || first || never || first || never | | 700 || first || never || first || never | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | | style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 100 || first || never || | + | | 100 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 110 || first || never || | + | | 110 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 111 || first || never || | + | | 111 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 130 || first || never || | + | | 130 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 600 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 610 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 610 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 611 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 611 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 630 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 630 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 650 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 650 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 651 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 651 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 655 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 700 || first || never || | + | | 700 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 710 || first || never || | + | | 710 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 711 || first || never || | + | | 711 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 730 || first || never || | + | | 730 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 800 || first || never || | + | | 800 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 810 || first || never || | + | | 810 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 811 || first || never || | + | | 811 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 830 || first || never || | + | | 830 || first || never || colspan="2" | never |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
| 130 || first || never || never || first | | 130 || first || never || never || first | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 600 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 610 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 610 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 611 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 611 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 630 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 630 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 650 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 650 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 651 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 651 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 655 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| 700 || first || never || never || first | | 700 || first || never || never || first | ||
| Line 189: | Line 189: | ||
| 130 || first || second || first || second | | 130 || first || second || first || second | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 600 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 610 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 610 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 611 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 611 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 630 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 630 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 650 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 650 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 651 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 651 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 655 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| 700 || first || second || first || second | | 700 || first || second || first || second | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| 130 || first || second || second|| first | | 130 || first || second || second|| first | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 600 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 610 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 610 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 611 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 611 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 630 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 630 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 650 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 650 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 651 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 651 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| − | | 655 || | + | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| 700 || first || second || second|| first | | 700 || first || second || second|| first | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<div style=clear:both></div><br> | <div style=clear:both></div><br> | ||
| + | |||
==LINKS== | ==LINKS== | ||
<font size="4"><center>[[RDA_1.0|1.0]] - [[RDA_2.0|2.0]] - [[RDA_3.0|3.0]] - [[RDA_4.0|4.0]] - [[RDA_5.0|5.0]] - [[RDA_6.0|6.0]]</center></font> | <font size="4"><center>[[RDA_1.0|1.0]] - [[RDA_2.0|2.0]] - [[RDA_3.0|3.0]] - [[RDA_4.0|4.0]] - [[RDA_5.0|5.0]] - [[RDA_6.0|6.0]]</center></font> | ||
[[category:RDA Profile Guide]] | [[category:RDA Profile Guide]] | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
Revision as of 12:19, 2 August 2012
RDA MATCHING OVERVIEW
In order to illustrate how each field is matched during authority control for AACR2 & RDA bib headings, we created this table for each of the 5 options we currently offer.
Note that the 6XX fields are all searched against AACR2 and RDA authority records simultaneously (except for Option 2).
rda matching options
| AACR2 Records | RDA Records | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field | Match AACR2 | Match RDA | Match AACR2 | Match RDA |
| 100 | first | never | first | never |
| 110 | first | never | first | never |
| 111 | first | never | first | never |
| 130 | first | never | first | never |
| 600 | both | both | ||
| 610 | both | both | ||
| 611 | both | both | ||
| 630 | both | both | ||
| 650 | both | both | ||
| 651 | both | both | ||
| 655 | both | both | ||
| 700 | first | never | first | never |
| 710 | first | never | first | never |
| 711 | first | never | first | never |
| 730 | first | never | first | never |
| 800 | first | never | first | never |
| 810 | first | never | first | never |
| 811 | first | never | first | never |
| 830 | first | never | first | never |
| AACR2 Records | RDA Records | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field | Match AACR2 | Match RDA | Match AACR2 | Match RDA |
| 100 | first | never | never | |
| 110 | first | never | never | |
| 111 | first | never | never | |
| 130 | first | never | never | |
| 600 | both | never | ||
| 610 | both | never | ||
| 611 | both | never | ||
| 630 | both | never | ||
| 650 | both | never | ||
| 651 | both | never | ||
| 655 | both | never | ||
| 700 | first | never | never | |
| 710 | first | never | never | |
| 711 | first | never | never | |
| 730 | first | never | never | |
| 800 | first | never | never | |
| 810 | first | never | never | |
| 811 | first | never | never | |
| 830 | first | never | never | |
| AACR2 Records | RDA Records | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field | Match AACR2 | Match RDA | Match AACR2 | Match RDA |
| 100 | first | never | never | first |
| 110 | first | never | never | first |
| 111 | first | never | never | first |
| 130 | first | never | never | first |
| 600 | both | both | ||
| 610 | both | both | ||
| 611 | both | both | ||
| 630 | both | both | ||
| 650 | both | both | ||
| 651 | both | both | ||
| 655 | both | both | ||
| 700 | first | never | never | first |
| 710 | first | never | never | first |
| 711 | first | never | never | first |
| 730 | first | never | never | first |
| 800 | first | never | never | first |
| 810 | first | never | never | first |
| 811 | first | never | never | first |
| 830 | first | never | never | first |
| AACR2 Records | RDA Records | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field | Match AACR2 | Match RDA | Match AACR2 | Match RDA |
| 100 | first | second | first | second |
| 110 | first | second | first | second |
| 111 | first | second | first | second |
| 130 | first | second | first | second |
| 600 | both | both | ||
| 610 | both | both | ||
| 611 | both | both | ||
| 630 | both | both | ||
| 650 | both | both | ||
| 651 | both | both | ||
| 655 | both | both | ||
| 700 | first | second | first | second |
| 710 | first | second | first | second |
| 711 | first | second | first | second |
| 730 | first | second | first | second |
| 800 | first | second | first | second |
| 810 | first | second | first | second |
| 811 | first | second | first | second |
| 830 | first | second | first | second |
| AACR2 Records | RDA Records | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field | Match AACR2 | Match RDA | Match AACR2 | Match RDA |
| 100 | first | second | second | first |
| 110 | first | second | second | first |
| 111 | first | second | second | first |
| 130 | first | second | second | first |
| 600 | both | both | ||
| 610 | both | both | ||
| 611 | both | both | ||
| 630 | both | both | ||
| 650 | both | both | ||
| 651 | both | both | ||
| 655 | both | both | ||
| 700 | first | second | second | first |
| 710 | first | second | second | first |
| 711 | first | second | second | first |
| 730 | first | second | second | first |
| 800 | first | second | second | first |
| 810 | first | second | second | first |
| 811 | first | second | second | first |
| 830 | first | second | second | first |