Difference between revisions of "RDA Matching Options"
From AC Wiki
(→rda matching options) |
(→rda matching options) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | | style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 100 || | + | | 100 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 110 || | + | | 110 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 111 || | + | | 111 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 130 || | + | | 130 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 700 || | + | | 700 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 710 || | + | | 710 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 711 || | + | | 711 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 730 || | + | | 730 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 800 || | + | | 800 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 810 || | + | | 810 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 811 || | + | | 811 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 830 || | + | | 830 || 1st || never || 1st || never |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
| style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | | style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 100 || | + | | 100 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 110 || | + | | 110 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 111 || | + | | 111 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 130 || | + | | 130 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | never | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | never | ||
| Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | never | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | never | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 700 || | + | | 700 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 710 || | + | | 710 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 711 || | + | | 711 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 730 || | + | | 730 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 800 || | + | | 800 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 810 || | + | | 810 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 811 || | + | | 811 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 830 || | + | | 830 || 1st || never || colspan="2" | never |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
| style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | | style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 100 || | + | | 100 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 110 || | + | | 110 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 111 || | + | | 111 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 130 || | + | | 130 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 700 || | + | | 700 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 710 || | + | | 710 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 711 || | + | | 711 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 730 || | + | | 730 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 800 || | + | | 800 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 810 || | + | | 810 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 811 || | + | | 811 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 830 || | + | | 830 || 1st || never || never || 1st |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="left" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="left" | ||
| − | |||
|+ '''RDA AC: Option 4 Matching''' | |+ '''RDA AC: Option 4 Matching''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 180: | Line 179: | ||
| style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | | style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 100 || | + | | 100 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 110 || | + | | 110 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 111 || | + | | 111 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 130 || | + | | 130 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | ||
| Line 202: | Line 201: | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 700 || | + | | 700 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 710 || | + | | 710 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 711 || | + | | 711 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 730 || | + | | 730 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 800 || | + | | 800 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 810 || | + | | 810 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 811 || | + | | 811 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 830 || | + | | 830 || 1st || 2nd || 1st || 2nd |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 223: | Line 222: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="left" | {| border="1" cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" align="left" | ||
| − | |||
|+ '''RDA AC: Option 5 Matching''' | |+ '''RDA AC: Option 5 Matching''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 235: | Line 233: | ||
| style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | | style="background: #ffdead;" | Match RDA | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 100 || | + | | 100 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 110 || | + | | 110 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 111 || | + | | 111 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D4F5D3;" | ||
| − | | 130 || | + | | 130 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #D3ECF5;" | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 600 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | ||
| Line 257: | Line 255: | ||
| colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | | colspan="1" style="text-align: center;" | 655 || colspan="2" | both || colspan="2" | both | ||
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 700 || | + | | 700 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 710 || | + | | 710 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 711 || | + | | 711 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | |- align="center" style="background: #EED3F5;" | ||
| − | | 730 || | + | | 730 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 800 || | + | | 800 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 810 || | + | | 810 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 811 || | + | | 811 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | |- align="center" style="background: #F5F4D3;" | ||
| − | | 830 || | + | | 830 || 1st || 2nd || 2nd|| 1st |
|} | |} | ||
<div style=clear:both></div><br> | <div style=clear:both></div><br> | ||
Latest revision as of 13:10, 5 September 2012
RDA MATCHING OVERVIEW
In order to illustrate how each field is matched during authority control for AACR2 & RDA bib headings, we created this table for each of the 5 options we currently offer.
Note that the 6XX fields are all searched against AACR2 and RDA authority records simultaneously (except for Option 2).
rda matching options
| AACR2 Records | RDA Records | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field | Match AACR2 | Match RDA | Match AACR2 | Match RDA |
| 100 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| 110 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| 111 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| 130 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| 600 | both | both | ||
| 610 | both | both | ||
| 611 | both | both | ||
| 630 | both | both | ||
| 650 | both | both | ||
| 651 | both | both | ||
| 655 | both | both | ||
| 700 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| 710 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| 711 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| 730 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| 800 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| 810 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| 811 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| 830 | 1st | never | 1st | never |
| AACR2 Records | RDA Records | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field | Match AACR2 | Match RDA | Match AACR2 | Match RDA |
| 100 | 1st | never | never | |
| 110 | 1st | never | never | |
| 111 | 1st | never | never | |
| 130 | 1st | never | never | |
| 600 | both | never | ||
| 610 | both | never | ||
| 611 | both | never | ||
| 630 | both | never | ||
| 650 | both | never | ||
| 651 | both | never | ||
| 655 | both | never | ||
| 700 | 1st | never | never | |
| 710 | 1st | never | never | |
| 711 | 1st | never | never | |
| 730 | 1st | never | never | |
| 800 | 1st | never | never | |
| 810 | 1st | never | never | |
| 811 | 1st | never | never | |
| 830 | 1st | never | never | |
| AACR2 Records | RDA Records | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field | Match AACR2 | Match RDA | Match AACR2 | Match RDA |
| 100 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| 110 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| 111 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| 130 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| 600 | both | both | ||
| 610 | both | both | ||
| 611 | both | both | ||
| 630 | both | both | ||
| 650 | both | both | ||
| 651 | both | both | ||
| 655 | both | both | ||
| 700 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| 710 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| 711 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| 730 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| 800 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| 810 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| 811 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| 830 | 1st | never | never | 1st |
| AACR2 Records | RDA Records | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field | Match AACR2 | Match RDA | Match AACR2 | Match RDA |
| 100 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| 110 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| 111 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| 130 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| 600 | both | both | ||
| 610 | both | both | ||
| 611 | both | both | ||
| 630 | both | both | ||
| 650 | both | both | ||
| 651 | both | both | ||
| 655 | both | both | ||
| 700 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| 710 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| 711 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| 730 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| 800 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| 810 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| 811 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| 830 | 1st | 2nd | 1st | 2nd |
| AACR2 Records | RDA Records | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Field | Match AACR2 | Match RDA | Match AACR2 | Match RDA |
| 100 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |
| 110 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |
| 111 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |
| 130 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |
| 600 | both | both | ||
| 610 | both | both | ||
| 611 | both | both | ||
| 630 | both | both | ||
| 650 | both | both | ||
| 651 | both | both | ||
| 655 | both | both | ||
| 700 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |
| 710 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |
| 711 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |
| 730 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |
| 800 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |
| 810 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |
| 811 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |
| 830 | 1st | 2nd | 2nd | 1st |